Also known as Marigold, It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema, and related conditions. It helps soothe sore, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions.
Normal usage for is between 1 and 2%.
Can be used in both water (not purely water-based products as it is oil-based and so will not mix) and oil-based products.
Can also be added (without any heating required) to already-made products such as gels, lotions, creams, shampoos, liquid soaps and body washes.