Mmm Frankincense…It is one of my favorite ingredients. The aroma of it is rather spicy woody and earthy. This kind of aromas are widely used in the region. Though some may not be in favor of aroma itself this ingredient have as well great medicinal qualities.
What is Frankincense oil. It is essential oil distilled from resin. Resins are obtained from Frankincense. The trees mostly grow in Arabian and African regions like Yemen, Oman, Somalia and Ethiopia. Actually Oman I would say be most famous as the source of Frankincense.
Frankincense oil has long been recognized in the Middle East, but mostly it was used in religious ceremonies as an anointing oil for thousands of years. It is also a popular ingredient in cosmetics, and has even been found in the remains of Anglo-Saxons and ancient Egyptians
Frankincense oil may also help in healthy cell regeneration and keep existing cells and tissues healthy. It's useful for skin health, and can help treat dry skin, reverse signs of aging and reduce appearance of stretchmarks and scars. Frankincense oil's astringent properties help:
- Strengthen gums and hair roots
- Stop wounds from bleeding
- Speed up the healing of cuts, acne, insect bites and boils
Frankincense oil is known for helping open breathing passages, allows your body to reach an ideal sleeping temperature and can eliminate pain that keeps you up.
The oil can be used anywhere where the skin becomes saggy, such as the abdomen, jowls or under the eyes. Mix six drops of oil to one ounce of unscented oil and apply it directly to the skin. Be sure to always do a small patch area test first to test for possible allergic reactions.
So therefore we can say Frankincense can be used for so many reasons.
It is healing, taking care of toxins from the environment, it protects the skin and helps fighting the signs of aging (wrinkles), it is great to use for inhaling as it is said to reduce the stress and anxiety even said to help with better healthy sleep.
Depending on which effect you want to use it for as there are so many. Can use it for aromatherapy in diffuser before going to bed to promote a calmer and relaxed mood and have sweet dreams.
If you are not into formulating your own skincare products, then can use it in the ready product as enhancement. Make sure to not over go 2% of the ready product.
If you wish to treat acne, then can apply the oil topically on the affected area. But if your skin is sensitive do delude it with a carrier oil. Black seed oil or Argan oil would be great for delusion. Though acne is one of the skin conditions which requires a more complex approach. That is you must look first into your overall diet and see if you have any hormone issues causing the problem. When you take care of those do think of a complex solution to help your skin. Sometimes the water or detergents in the soap can be causing this reaction. Then avoid washing with soap and water. Use toner or hydrosol to cleanse your face. Frankincense water combined with Chamomile and Lemon or Orange Blossom water would give beautiful results and help out our skin fighting with bacteria. Consider avoiding staying in overheated or over humid areas. Try using natural only solutions for your face as some ingredients in your skincare products could be causing the allergic reaction.
Can try a simple face and body oil to treat prone skin and help out your skin. Use 20 ml Argan oil 10 ml Black seed oil, 5 drops of Frankincense oil, 5 drops Dill, Carrot Seed or Chamomile essential oil. Shake to mix it well and use instead of the cream. This is a very simple recipe but is great for the hot humid climate to help skin get rid of all toxins and fight inflammation.
See if you can find other ideas and go for some great projects. Share with us your success stories!
If you like the blog share with your friends or leave us a message.